2 edition of Normal pregnancy and pregnancy failure in the wild meadow vole, Microtus pennsylvanicus found in the catalog.
Normal pregnancy and pregnancy failure in the wild meadow vole, Microtus pennsylvanicus
Frank Fensom Mallory
|Statement||by Frank Fensom Mallory|
|The Physical Object|
|Pagination||xv, 91 l. :|
|Number of Pages||91|
The biomedical literature clearly argues for the former. GCs must interact with a protein receptor to have a physiological or behavioral effect, and hormone levels influence receptor or production decreases in an attempt to compensate for long-term elevations of GCs (typical of chronic stress) and, because there are fewer available receptors, a given concentration of GCs has a. Abstract. Microtus cabreraeThomas, , or Cabrera's vole, is a medium-sized arvicoline, and one of the largest Microtus species. M. cabrerae is an Iberoccitane endemic, which is currently restricted to the Iberian Peninsula, where it presents a highly fragmented distribution. The species is the sole extant representative of the anagenetic Iberomys lineage with origin in the early Pleistocene.
Microtus agrestis is very similar to M. arvalis, but the latter can be distinguished by its pelage that is more yellowish-brown and its slightly smaller size (body length of s 90– mm, body weight 14–40 g—Krapp and Niethammer ; MacDonald and Barrett ).Hairs inserted near the base of the ear are shorter in M. arvalis than M. agrestis (Dienske ). evaluation and management of common medical problems in pregnancy –Confidently prescribe needed medications in pregnancy Pregnancy and chronic disease –Pregnancy likely to unmask occult chronic disease •Glucose intolerance Lower extremity pulses are normal and without delay, but pedal edema is present.
Geographic Range. Common voles (Microtus arvalis) are found from northern Spain as far north as the southern edge of Finland and as far south as eastern voles are also found as far east as Mongolia. There are also a few isolated groups of common voles. One group is located along the coast of the Black Sea from Alupka almost to Feodosiia in Ukraine and almost as far inland as. Female voles are polyestrous and usually have multiple litters each year. Breeding of Microtus spp in laboratories is not difficult (Kudo and Oki, ). Microtus pennsylvanicus has, like most Microtus females, eight mammae and produces three to 10 immature young per litter that are weaned by 12 days of age (Reich, ).
The secular and the sacred
The captain of the Pole-star, and other tales
21st application of computers and operations research in the mineral industry
The walker in shadows
Marie Claire Style
Solutions of the Cambridge Senate-House Problems for four years
effect of sulfonate anions on the carboxypeptidase a-catalyzed hydrolysis of benzoylgycyl-L-phenylalanine
year of arrival, 1986/87
Economic thinking in India
Dickens, Journalism, and Nationhood
Normal and blocked pregnancy were studied in the meadow vole, Microtus pennsylvanicus (Ord), in the laboratory, on individuals bred from wild stock caught near Sudbury, Ontario.
The results were then compared with those obtained from wild voles trapped from quadrats during the summers of and Criteria were found for distinguishing between individuals in which pregnancy had been blocked Cited by: In meadow voles, Microtus pennsylvanicus, bred from stock trapped in the wild and maintained under laboratory conditions, a reduction in the incidence of pregnancy (from 60% to 20%) follows.
Pregnancy-block in the meadow vole, Microtus pennsylvanicus. (PMID) Abstract Citations; Related Articles; Data; BioEntities; External Links ' ' Clulow FV, ' ' Langford PE Journal of Reproduction and Fertility [01 Feb24(2)] Type: Journal Cited by: The relationship between social experience and readiness to commit infanticide was investigated in male meadow voles, Microtus pennsylvanicus.
Shortly. GENERAL DISTRIBUTION: The meadow vole has the widest distribution of any North American species of Microtus. It ranges from Labrador west to Alaska and south from Labrador and New Brunswick to South Carolina and extreme northeastern Georgia; east through Tennessee, Missouri, north-central Nebraska, the northern half of Wyoming, and central Washington to Alaska; south.
Pregnancy failed in a high proportion of newly mated Microtus agrestis females when they were exposed to a strange male between 48 and 72 hr after mating with a stud male.
Mihok S () Pregnancy test for meadow voles (Mycrotus pennsylvanicus) based on blood azurocyte counts. Canadian Journal of Zoology – Google Scholar Mihok S, Descôteaux J, Lawton T, Lobreau A, Schwartz B () The azurocyte: a new kind of leukocyte from wild voles (Microtus).
The effects of mate removal on pregnancy success in prairie voles (Microtus ochro- gaster) and meadow voles (Microtus pennsyh, anicus) Biol. Reprod. ; Meek, L. R.; Lee, T. Female meadow voles have a preferred mating pattern.
A Review on Non-Invasive Pregnancy Diagnosis in Wild Cats. Dairy and Vet Sci J. ; 1(2): DOI: /JDVS Journal of Dairy and Veterinary Sciences References 1.
IUCN () The IUCN red list of threatened species. IUCN () Wildlife crisis worse than economic crisis. Boonstra, R. and Boag, P.T. () A test of the Chitty hypothesis: inheritance of life-history traits in meadow voles, Microtus pennsylvanicus.
Evolution, 41, – CrossRef Google Scholar. BEHAVIORAL BIOL (), Abstract No. Competition between Lactating Peromyscus leucopus and Juvenile Microtus pennsylvanicusI MILDRED H. ROWLEY AND JOHN J. CHRISTIAN Department of Biological Sciences, State University of New York, Binghamton, New York Lactating Peromyscus leucopus, but not their mates, chased and attacked juvenile Microtus pennsylvanicus.
Data collection from wild field voles. In Kielder Forest (Northumberland, UK), three sites with suitable habitat for field voles were sampled (‘primary sessions’) every 4 weeks over a two-year period (from April to March ) apart from 8-week gaps between November and February (Beldomenico et al.
b).At each site, a trapping grid measuring 50×50m was established, with Ugglan. Effects of Cross-Fostering on Parental Behavior of Meadow Voles (Microtus pennsylvanicus). Mam / [Google Scholar] McShea WJ, Social tolerance and proximate mechanisms of dispersal among winter groups of meadow voles, Microtus pennsylvanicus.
Anim Be – [Google Scholar] McShea WJ, Madison DM, However, the influence of priming pheromones on reproduction physiology was also described in other rodents: Peromyscus maniculatus of the Cricetidae family (Bronson and Dezell, ; Eleftheriou et al., ; Vandenbergh, ) and in a number of Microtidae: Microtus pennsylvanicus (Clulow and Langford, ), Microtus agrestis and.
Species included pine voles (Microtus pinetorum), prairie voles (M. ochroqaster), meadow voles (M. pennsylvanicus), and montane voles (M. montanus). In Experiment 1, general and sexual development were monitored as voles were exposed to pheromones contained in the soiled bedding from family groups, adult males, or adult females.
Get an inside peek at what your baby looks like week-to-week up until week Failed early pregnancy refers to the death of the embryo and therefore, miscarriage.
The most common cause of embryonic death is a chromosomal abnormality. Radiographic features Ultrasound Findings diagnostic of pregnancy failure crown-rump l. The meadow vole (Microtus pennsylvanicus), sometimes called the field mouse or meadow mouse, is a North American vole found across Canada, Alaska and the northern United range extends farther south along the Atlantic coast.
One subspecies, the Florida salt marsh vole (M. dukecampbelli), is found in Florida, and is classified as endangered. In screening for the occurrence of disease in cyclic vole and lemming populations, we found that a high proportion of live-trapped Clethrionomys glareolus, C. rufocanus, Microtus agrestis and Lemmus lemmus at high collective peak density, shortly before the decline, suffered from diabetes or myocarditis in northern Scandinavia.
A high frequency. For example, crowding of adult desert locusts (Scistocerca gregaria) induces gregarious, diurnal and migratory offspring, in contrast to the nocturnal, sedentary forms which are produced under low population density; 16 and the duration of day light to which meadow voles (Microtus pennsylvanicus) are exposed before conception determines coat.
Relatively nonaggressive male meadow voles (Microtus pennsylvanicus) were not as likely to trigger a Bruce effect, suggesting that the Bruce effect may be a response to aggressive males.
In this case, aggression may serve as a warning sign of infanticidal tendencies (Storey and Snow ).The meadow vole (Microtus pennsylvanicus), sometimes called the field mouse or meadow mouse, is a North American vole found across Canada, Alaska and the northern United States.
Its range extends farther south along the Atlantic coast. One subspecies, the Florida salt marsh vole (M. p. dukecampbelli.They are M. pennsylvanicus (meadow vole), M. montanus (mountain vole), M. oeconomus (tundra vole), and M. ochrogaster (prairie vole).
Clethrionomys rutilus (red-backed vole) is another genus and species of vole used in research (Dieterich and Preston).